Cottonseed oil produces thick and lasting lather, in addition to having emollient properties. It can be vulnerable to spoilage depending on the season, so use less of this oil. Maximum recommended usage – 25% of total base oils.
It has a fresh floral aroma with a range of, light to stronger, herbaceous scents. It’s yellow to amber in color with a thin texture. It can leave a slight oily feeling on the skin.
Calendula is used in products for babies to adults. It can be directly applied to skin, but should be tested on a small area first.
ANTISEPTIC & ANTIMICROBIAL: Helps heal wounds, minor cuts, insect bites, bed sores and acne. Reduces spread of bacteria.
ANTI-FUNGAL: Treats ringworm, jock itch and Athletes foot fungus.
ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: Treats vericose veins, leg ulcers and chilblains. (Chilblains is often confused with frostbite. A painful condition caused by exposure to cold and humidity damaging capillary beds in skin.)
SOOTHES, MOISTURIZES, RELIEVES PAIN: Treats eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, dry skin, dry itchy skin, chapped skin, cracked skin, rashes and diaper rash.
SKIN REGENERATIVE: Helps increase collagen levels, aids in diminishing scars, reduces fine lines or wrinkles, helps repair acne scars.
Calendula is used in many different products: soaps, lotions, creams, salves, scrubs, cosmetics and ointments. It is gentle for delicate or sensitive skin. It’s used as a base oil for massages and aromatherapy.
Beeswax has the sweet smell of honey. Beeswax makes a harder bar of soap and is also used in creams, lotions, lip balms and candle making. It contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables. At best, half of these substances participate in the normal soap making reaction. You can use it at about 1 oz per lb. of oils in your base oils to make your soaps harder.
Beeswax is known to lock in moisture, foster cells, and protect skin from damaging environmental factors. Beeswax effectively softens skin and creates a long-lasting protective coating against the elements. It also is a naturally nourishing moisturizer. Beeswax’s anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-allergenic, and germicidal antioxidant properties make it beneficial for wound healing. Even after processing, beeswax still remains a biologically active product, retaining some anti-bacterial properties. It is reported that beeswax contains some vitamin A, which is necessary for normal cell development. The Mayo Clinic recommends lip balm made from beeswax for chapped lip care and prevention.
Aloe Vera is used in creams and lotions. It’s a well known healing and soothing agent for damaged, dry skin. It is soothing and healing for burns, skin irritations, and raw open wounds. Liquid aloe vera may be added to cosmetic formulations, soaps, and straight on the skin.
Aloe vera is rich in vitamins and minerals, with antioxidants benefits! Vitamins A, C and E protect skin against damaging free radicals. Its B12 vitamin maintains blood and nerve cells. Its enzyme, Bradykinase, reduces skin inflammation.
Benefits of Aloe Vera
- Softens skin
- Relieve Acne
- Soothe Sunburns
- Reverses Scarring
- Reduce Redness & Itching
- Relieve Eczema & Psoriasis
- Antibacterial and Anti-fungal
- Relieve Minor Burns & Abrasions
- Alleviate Arthritic Pain and Inflammation
- Improve Skin Regeneration; Stimulates Collagen
Unlike some oils that remain on the surface of the skin, apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed without leaving a greasy residue. If you tend to experience dry, itchy skin after bathing or showering, this is the perfect oil to lightly apply to damp skin before toweling off.
Apricot Kernel Oil has the benefits of vitamins with a high vitamin A and E content. It is high in essential fatty acids, oleic and linoleic. It penetrates the skin with no oily residue. It’s moisturizing, softening and soothing. Skin is soft and supple, with a natural glow.
It’s mild nature is recommended for dry, irritated, inflamed, mature, acne-prone or sensitive skin. It reduces inflammation and soothes irritation of eczema or dermatitis. It’s used as a carrier massage oil, for babies or adults, with aromatherapy benefits. Find it in commercial or homemade soaps, lotions, creams, balms and other cosmetics..
This is such a nice and refreshing scrub. I like this one especially in the winter it brings back the warm memories of summer to me.[amd-zlrecipe-recipe:13]
To use, just give the jar a stir to mix the oil and salt together, and scrub away in the shower!
The scrub will keep for up to 6 months stored in an airtight container at room temperature.
Avocado oil is valued for its superior regenerative and moisturizing properties. Because of this it is frequently used as a boost to an ordinary soap recipe turning it into an extra-ordinary one.
This oil is rich in vitamins A, B, D and E as well as lecithin, potassium, protein, beta carotene and amino acids.